Latest News

All the latest news from the Jim Baker Stadium.

Championship Draws 2017/18

The draws for the mens and ladies Championships for the 2017-18 season have been completed. First ties will commence on Tuesday 3rd October 2017, with full schedule of dates listed below.

Mens Singles

1st Round

(Friday 6th October @ 7pm)

Stu Coleman w/o v A Kyle
K O'Neill w/o v J Millar
S Jess v J McCrudden w/o
M McKenna 21-16 JR Nicholl
A Chesney 21-8 P Trimble
R Coleman v A Duncan w/o
C Heffron 10-21 B Trimble
S Barkley 20-21 S Beggs

2nd Round

(Tuesday 31st October @ 7pm)

S Coleman Snr v Stu Coleman
K O'Neill v J McCrudden
M McKenna v A Chesney
A Duncan v Ali Coleman
R Curran v B Trimble
S Beggs v E Sands
A Booth v Aa Coleman
M Albert v G McKee

Quarter Finals

(Tuesday 7th November @ 7pm)

Semi Finals

(Dates to be confirmed)

Mens Pairs

1st Round

(Tuesday 24th October @ 6.45pm)

G McKee & A Kyle v JR Nicholl & S Coleman (Snr)
S Beggs & M Albert v R Curran & R Coleman
A McKeown & R Bell v F Anderson & W McCandless
G Millar & P Trimble v B Trimble
J Millar & J Millar v K O'Neill & M McKenna
S Moran & J Caldwell v A Chesney & A Booth

Byes – J Baker & A Duncan, S Barkley & A Coleman

Quarter Finals

(Friday 3rd November @ 6.45pm)

Semi Finals

(Dates to be confirmed)

Mens Triples

Quarter Finals

(Tuesday 17th October @ 6.45pm)

J Caldwell 24-5 K O'Neill
F Anderson 8-18 M Nutt
A Kyle 23-13 M Albert

Bye – G McKee

Semi Finals

(Dates to be confirmed)

Mens Fours

Quarter Finals

(Tuesday 10th October @ 6.45pm)

J Millar 15-12 A Kyle
K O'Neill 12-20 M Albert

Byes – J Caldwell, S Coleman (Snr)

Semi Final

(Dates to be confirmed)

J Caldwell v J Millar
M Albert v S Coleman (Snr)

Mens Junior Singles

Preliminary Round

(Tuesday 3rd October @ 7pm)

S Jess v A Chesney w/o
S Beggs 21-14 A Booth
Aa Coleman w/o v J Millar
A McKeown 4-21 R Bell
C Heffron v A Conly w/o

Byes – Stu Coleman, S Barkley, M Albert

Quarter Finals

(Friday 20th October @ 7pm)

S Coleman v A Chesney
S Beggs 19-21 S Barkley
A Coleman 16-21 R Bell
A Conly v M Albert

Semi Finals

(Dates to be confirmed)

Mens Senior Fours

Final

R McCune v J Robinson

Ladies Singles

Preliminary Round

(Tuesday 3rd October @ 7pm)

C Beattie 21-11 D Sidwell
R Tinsley 21-18 E Smith

Byes – A Rainey, G Menice

Semi Finals

(Friday 27th October @ 7pm)

A Rainey v C Beattie
R Tinsley v G Menice  

Final

(Dates to be confirmed)

Ladies Paris

Semi-Finals

(Tuesday 10th October @ 6.45pm)

W Adair & D Sidwell 24-19 R Tinsley & G Menice
A Rainey & C Beattie 19-12 M Wilkinson & B Cameron

Final

(Dates to be confirmed)

W Adair & D Sidwell v A Rainey & C Beattie

Ladies Triples

Semi Final

(Tuesday 24th October @ 6.45pm)

B Cameron v M Kyles
C Beattie v D Sidwell

Final

(Dates to be confirmed)

Ladies Fours

Semi Final

(Tuesday 17th October @ 6.45pm)

C Beattie 26-11 M Kyles

Final

(Dates to be confirmed)

B Cameron v C Beattie or M Kyles